Click here for COVID-19 Information, prayers and resources

2020 Australian Catholics Young Journalist Award winners announced

18 September 2020
Image: Steve Johnson/Unsplash.

 

Jesuit Communications Australia, the publishers of Australian Catholics magazine, have announced the winners of the 2020 Young Journalist Awards.

The awards, which are open to primary and secondary students around Australia, celebrate excellence in journalist across three categories and two age divisions.

Centred on the of “Stories of Celebration”, the winning entries feature inspiring stories of hope, achievement and outreach in the Australian community, in written and – for the first time – photo and digital formats.

Australian Catholics editor Michael McVeigh said “The winning entries highlight how young people can offer us new ways to see and appreciate the world, particularly amid the COVID-19 shutdowns affecting communities across Australia.

“These young journalists, and the stories they share, inspire us all to look for the good and beautiful that still exists in the people and worlds around us”, Mr McVeigh said.

The winning print and photographic entries feature in the Spring edition of Australian Catholics.

Year 10 and 11 students from Catholic high schools around Australia planned and wrote articles for the edition as part of an online internship program in May this year.

The winning entries will also be published online at www.australiancatholics.com.au over coming weeks.

With the support of Australian Catholic University, the annual Young Journalist Award offers aspiring journalists in Catholic schools the opportunity to be published in a national magazine and win prizes from Penguin Random House, Parker, Sharpie, PaperMate and Seven Steps to Writing Success.

A full list of winners can be found below:

 

Young Journalist Award 2020

Intermediate Section (Years 7 to 9) – Print

Winner: Jack Panozzo Mancini, ’78-year-old migrant volunteer brings happiness to her community’, Cabra Dominican College, Cumberland Park, SA.

Runner-up: Angela Lam, ‘Grace’s creations, from the heart’, Cabra Dominican College, Cumberland Park, SA.

Honourable mention: Maggie Dingwall, ‘Hardworking classroom heroes’, Cabra Dominican College, Cumberland Park, SA; Zoe Hasenrader, ‘The celebration of fear’, St Aloysius, North Melbourne, Vic; and Jazmin Grant, ‘Back to 1953’, Emmaus College, Rockhampton, Qld.

Highly commended: Niamh Trainor, ‘Girl Guides . . .  here to stay!’, Emily Braun, ‘Keeping on your feet’, Zoe Purcell Ward, ‘Another chance at life’, and Erin Smailes, ‘Celebrating our faith’, Cabra Dominican College, Cumberland Park, SA; Eve Zabarauskas, ‘A type of 80th birthday with a pink boa swung around your neck’ and ‘Bethany Johnson, ‘Stories of celebration’, St Aloysius College, North Melbourne, Vic; and Rhea Bose, ‘Stories of celebration’, Caroline Chisholm College, Glenmore Park, NSW.

 

Intermediate Section (Years 7 to 9) – Photo

Winner: Tara Marlborough, St Patrick’s College, Townsville, QLD.

Runner-up: Gillian Fox, St Aloysius College, North Melbourne, Vic.

Highly commended: Emily Xu, Emmaus College, Rockhampton, QLD.

 

Intermediate Section (Years 7 to 9) – Digital

Winner: Imogen Buttigieg, Caroline Chisholm College, Glenmore Park, NSW.

Runner-up: Therese Armstrong, Caroline Chisholm College, Glenmore Park, NSW.

Highly commended: Tayla Rayner, St Aloysius College, North Melbourne, Vic.

 

Junior section (Years 5 and 6) – Print

Winner: Nick Dunn, ‘Nana rides the Nullabor’, St Peter Chanel School, The Gap, QLD.

Runner-up: William Boyle, ‘Freedom wheels’, St Joseph’s Primary School, The Junction, NSW.

Honourable mention: Alessia Di Parsia, ‘Let’s celebrate doctors!’, Genazzano FCJ College, Kew, Vic.

Highly commended: Ava Williams, ‘Lynda’s journey’, St Joseph’s Primary School, The Junction, NSW; Christian Alexander, ‘Coming home’, and Anna Nguyen, ‘Celebrating identity’, St Martin de Porres, Avondale Heights, Vic; Daniel Povey, ‘Walking in faith’, Ella Maddren, ‘A royal celebration’ and Ivy Dunn, ‘Leadership in the Sisters of Charity’, St Peter Chanel School, The Gap, QLD; Elodie Beaudry, ‘Children return to school. A time to celebrate’, Ella Yang, ‘The similarities and differences of New Year’ and Holly King, ‘Celebrating the work of Jane Burns’, Genazzano FCJ College, Kew, Vic; Piper Smith, ‘Australia Day in a migrant’s perspective’, St Patricks, Geelong West, Vic; and Olive Whitford, ‘An honourable hero’, St Mary’s, Malvern East, Vic .

 

Junior section (Years 5 and 6) – Photo

Winner: Sadie James, Genazzano FCJ College, Kew, Vic.

Runner-up: Zali Kennaway, Genazzano FCJ College, Kew, Vic.

Highly commended: Grace Gammon, Genazzano FCJ College, Kew, Vic and Tiana Cutajar, St John Vianney’s Parish School, Doonside, NSW.

 

Junior section (Years 5 and 6) – Digital

Winner: Madeleine Gill, St Joseph’s Primary School, The Junction, NSW.

Runner-up: Ivy Kiem, St Joseph’s Primary School, The Junction, NSW.

Highly commended: Freya Cameron, Amelia Boyle, Gabrielle Kobayashi-Walsh and Christina Giaimo, Genazzano College, Kew, Vic; and Nina Amidy, St Joseph’s Merewether, NSW.

 

With thanks to Jesuit Communications Australia.

 

Read Daily
* indicates required

RELATED STORIES